Area 51 Racing
AREA 51 INDY SERIES
Area 51/Dark Horse Indy Series 2021 Season 3

Race Results

Area 51 Racing
AREA 51 INDY SERIES
Area 51/Dark Horse Indy Series 2021 Season 3
1h 7m · 110 laps · 7 Leaders · 17 Lead Changes · 5 cautions (20 laps)
Constant weather · Partly Cloudy · 78° F · Humidity 0% · Fog 0% · Wind N @2 MPH
Fin St Driver iRacing
License
Tot
Pts
Race
Pts
Bns
Pts
Pen
Pts
Int Laps Laps
Led
Fastest
Lap
Fast
Lap #
Avg
Lap
Inc Status
1 1 Nick DeGroot Class A 61 50 11   - 110 41 24.473 110 36.711 0 Running
2 25 Gary Corley Class A 47 40 7   -0.540 110   24.454 110 36.497 0 Running
3 16 Michael W Spell Class A 42 35 7   -0.961 110 2 24.568 110 36.720 0 Running
4 3 Henry Bennett Class A 39 32 7   -1.155 110 2 24.484 85 36.721 0 Running
5 14 Jeff Hysong Class A 36 30 6   -1.381 110   24.562 68 36.723 0 Running
6 4 Andrew Z Wood Class A 35 28 7   -1.845 110 15 24.538 69 36.728 0 Running
7 6 Charles Teed Class A 27 26 1   -1.874 110   24.572 17 36.728 1 Running
8 11 Jari Bruppacher Class A 30 24 6   -2.096 110   24.550 110 36.730 0 Running
9 7 Jim Brooks Class A 23 22 1   -2.275 110   24.413 110 36.732 4 Running
10 12 Craig Forsythe2 Class A 21 20 1   -2.551 110   24.499 110 34.658 4 Running
11 18 Thattus Mcmurray Class B 25 19 6   -3.357 110   24.561 9 36.741 0 Running
12 15 Aj Hobson Class A 20 18 2   -3.611 110 11 24.536 68 36.744 2 Running
13 17 Jack Walls Class A 23 17 6   -6.607 110   24.531 17 36.771 0 Running
14 19 Benjamin Combs2 Class A 22 16 6   -1L 109   24.587 74 37.103 0 Running
15 23 Carl Henderson Class A 16 15 1   -1L 109   24.719 20 37.114 2 Running
16 2 Matt Wagner Class A 16 14 2   -1L 109 28 24.476 17 35.553 2 Running
17 13 Jimmy Drinan Class A 14 13 1   -2L 108   24.611 19 37.444 1 Running
18 20 James Ledford Class A 13 12 1   -2L 108   24.664 108 37.430 3 Running
19 24 Josh Laston Class A 12 11 1   -2L 108   24.695 20 35.409 6 Running
20 21 Don Reedy Class A 11 10 1   -3L 107   24.804 20 37.065 2 Running
21 10 Jim Herrick Class A 10 9 1   -3L 107   24.588 52 37.520 8 Running
22 5 Anders Aarhus Class B 8 8     -9L 101   24.639 48 33.859 8 Disconnected
23 9 John DeMatteo Class A 8 7 1   -29L 81 11 24.462 17 32.713 4 Disconnected
24 8 David LeClair Class A 6 6     -46L 64   24.648 46 34.703 4 Disconnected

Driver Bonuses

DriverPointsBonus
Henry Bennett 5 Finished race with 0 incidents
1 Finished race
1 Led one or more laps
Jim Brooks 1 Finished race
Jari Bruppacher 5 Finished race with 0 incidents
1 Finished race
Benjamin Combs2 5 Finished race with 0 incidents
1 Finished race
Gary Corley 1 Most positions gained (23)
1 Finished race
5 Finished race with 0 incidents
Nick DeGroot 2 Race winner
1 Finished race
5 Finished race with 0 incidents
1 Led the most laps
1 Led one or more laps
1 Pole position
John DeMatteo 1 Led one or more laps
Jimmy Drinan 1 Finished race
Craig Forsythe2 1 Finished race
Carl Henderson 1 Finished race
Jim Herrick 1 Finished race
Aj Hobson 1 Led one or more laps
1 Finished race
Jeff Hysong 5 Finished race with 0 incidents
1 Finished race
Josh Laston 1 Finished race
James Ledford 1 Finished race
Thattus Mcmurray 1 Finished race
5 Finished race with 0 incidents
Don Reedy 1 Finished race
Michael W Spell 5 Finished race with 0 incidents
1 Led one or more laps
1 Finished race
Charles Teed 1 Finished race
Matt Wagner 1 Led one or more laps
1 Finished race
Jack Walls 5 Finished race with 0 incidents
1 Finished race
Andrew Z Wood 1 Led one or more laps
5 Finished race with 0 incidents
1 Finished race

Driver Penalties

No penalties